Saffron Walden

Our Lady of Compassion

Parish Calendar


Meetings are in the Parish Hall unless otherwise stated

June 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
    123

10:30 Confirmation Sacrament of Reconciliation

4
Pentecost Sunday

10:30 Sacrament of Confirmation

5

 

17.30-19.00 First Communion Class

20:00 SVP

67

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

8

18:30 Inter Faith Group NW Essex

910

10:30 First Communion (practice) - St Mary's

11
Most Holy Trinity
12

 

17.30-19.00 First Communion Class

13

20:00 Bible Study Group

14

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

15

19:30 Minister's Mass

1617

10:30 First Communion Mass - St Mary's

18
The Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ
19

20:00 SVP

2021

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

2223
Most Sacred Heart of Jesus
24
The Nativity of John the Baptist
25
Twelfth Sunday

Fr David's Silver Jubilee, Hog Roast, St Marks College

262728

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

29
Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles
30 

July 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
      1
2
Thirteenth Sunday
345

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

678
9
Fourtenth Sunday
101112

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

131415
16
Fifteenth Sunday
171819

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

202122
23
Sixteenth Sunday
242526

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

272829
30
Seventeenth Sunday
31     

August 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
  12

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

345
6
The Transfiguration of the Lord
789

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

101112
13
Nineteenth Sunday
1415
The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
16

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

171819
20
Twentieth Sunday
212223

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

242526
27
Twenty-First Sunday
282930

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group>

31  

September 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     12
3
Twenty-Second Sunday
456

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

789
10
Twenty-Third Sunday
111213

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

14
The Exaltation of the Holy Cross
1516
17
Twenty-Fourth Sunday
181920

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

212223
24
Twenty-Fifth Sunday
252627

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

282930

October 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
Twenty-Sixth Sunday
234

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

567

Parish Retreat (St Mark's)

8
Twenty-Seventh Sunday
91011

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

121314
15
Twenty-Eigth Sunday
161718

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

192021
22
Twenty-Ninth Sunday
232425

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

262728
29
Thirteth Sunday
3031    

November 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
   1
All Saints

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

2
All Souls
34
5
Thirty-First Sunday
678

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

9
The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
1011
12
Thirty-Second Sunday
131415

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

161718
19
Thirty-Third Sunday
202122

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

232425
26
Our Lord Jesus Christ, Universal King
272829

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

30  

December 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     12
3
First Sunday of Advent
456

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

78
The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9
10
Second Sunday of Advent
111213

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

141516
17
Third Sunday of Advent
181920

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

212223
24
Fourth Sunday of Advent
25
The Nativity of the Lord
2627282930
31
The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph