Saffron Walden

Our Lady of Compassion

Parish Calendar


Services are in the church and meetings / classes are in the parish hall unless otherwise stated.

November 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
   1
All Saints

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

2
All Souls
3

Fr David's Supper

4
5
Thirty-First Sunday
6

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

7

18:30 Inter Faith Group

20:00 RCIA Class

8

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

9
The Dedication of the Lateran Basilica
1011
12
Thirty-Second Sunday
1314

20:00 Bible Study Group

15

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

161718
19
Thirty-Third Sunday
20

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

21

20:00 RCIA Class

22

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

232425
26
Our Lord Jesus Christ, Universal King

10:30 Confirmation Mass of Enrolment

11:45-13:00 Confirmation Class

27

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

28

20:00 RCIA Class

29

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

30  

December 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     12
3
First Sunday of Advent
4

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

5

18:30 Inter Faith Group

20:00 RCIA Class

6

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

78
The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9
10
Second Sunday of Advent

10:30 RCIA Mass of Acceptance

11

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

12

20:00 Bible Study Group

13

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

141516
17
Third Sunday of Advent
18

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

19

20:00 RCIA Class

20

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

212223
24
Fourth Sunday of Advent
25
The Nativity of the Lord
2627282930
31
The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph
      

January 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 1
Mary, the Holy Mother of God
23

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

456
7
Epiphany of the Lord
8
Baptism of the Lord

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

9

20:00 Bible Study Group

10

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

111213
14
2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time

11:45-13:00 Confirmation Class

15

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

16

20:00 RCIA Class

17

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

181920
21
3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
22

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

23

20:00 RCIA Class

24

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

252627
28
4th Sunday in Ordinary Time
29

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

30

20:00 RCIA Class

31

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

   

February 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
    12
The Presentation of The Lord
3
4
5th Sunday in Ordinary Time
5

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

6

20:00 RCIA Class

7

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

8910

Parish Quiz Night

11
6th Sunday in Ordinary Time

11:45-13:00 Confirmation Class

1213

20:00 Bible Study Group

14
Ash Wednesday

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

151617
18
First Sunday of Lent

10:30 RCIA Rite of Election

15:00 RCIA Mass of Election (Brentwood)

19

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

20

20:00 RCIA Class

21

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

2223

20:00 Confirmation Outing (Walsingham)

24

Confirmation Outing (Walsingham)

25
Second Sunday of Lent

Confirmation Outing (Walsingham)

26

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

27

20:00 RCIA Class

28

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

   

March 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
    123
4
Third Sunday of Lent

10:30 RCIA 1st Scrutiny

5

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

6

20:00 RCIA Class

7

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

8910

10:30 First Confession

11
Fourth Sunday of Lent

10:30 RCIA 2nd Scrutiny

11:45-13:00 Confirmation Class

12

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

13

20:00 Bible Study Group

14

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

151617
18
Fifth Sunday of Lent

10:30 RCIA 3rd Scrutiny

19
St Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

20

20:00 RCIA Class

21

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

222324
25
Palm Sunday of the Passion of the Lord
26

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

20:00 RCIA Sacrament of Reconciliation

27

20:00 RCIA Class

28

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

29
Manudy Thursday
30
Good Friday
31
Holy Saturday

20:00 RCIA Reception into Church

April 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
Easter Sunday
234

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

567
8
Second Sunday of Easter
9
The Annunciation of the Lord
10

20:00 Bible Study Group

11

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

121314
15
Third Sunday of Easter
16

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

17

20:00 RCIA Class

18

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

192021
22
Fourth Sunday of Easter

11:45-13:00 Confirmation Class

23
St George, Martyr, Patron of England

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

24

20:00 RCIA Class

25

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

262728
29
Fifth Sunday of Easter
30

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

     

May 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
  12

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

345
6
Sixth Sunday of Easter
78

20:00 Bible Study Group

9

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

10
The Ascension of the Lord
1112

10:30 First Holy Communion Practice (St Mary's)

13
Seventh Sunday of Easter
14

17:30-19:00 First Holy Communion Class

1516

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

171819

11:00 First Holy Communion Mass (St Mary's)

20
Pentecost
212223

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

242526
27
The Most Holy Trinity
282930

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

31  

June 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
     12
3
The Most Holy Body and Blood of Christ
456

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

78
Most Sacred Heart of Jesus
9
10
10th Sunday in Ordinary Time
1112

20:00 Bible Study Group

13

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

141516
17
11th Sunday in Ordinary Time
181920

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

212223
24
The Nativity of John the Baptist

11:45-13:00 Confirmation Class

252627

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

2829
Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles
30

July 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
13th Sunday in Ordinary Time
234

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

567
8
14th Sunday in Ordinary Time
910

20:00 Bible Study Group

11

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

121314
15
15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
161718

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

192021
22
16th Sunday in Ordinary Time
232425

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

262728
29
17th Sunday in Ordinary Time
3031    

August 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
   1

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

234
5
18th Sunday in Ordinary Time
6
The Transfiguration of the Lord
78

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

91011
12
19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
1314

20:00 Bible Study Group

15
The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

161718
19
20th Sunday in Ordinary Time
202122

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

232425
26
21st Sunday in Ordinary Time
272829

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

3031 

September 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
      1
2
22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
345

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

678
9
23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time

11:45-13:00 Confirmation Class

1011

20:00 Bible Study Group

12

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

131415

Confirmation Service of Reconciliation

16
24th Sunday in Ordinary Time

10:30 Rite of Confirmation

171819

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

202122
23
25th Sunday in Ordinary Time
242526

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

272829
30
26th Sunday in Ordinary Time
      

October 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
 123

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

456
7
27th Sunday in Ordinary Time
89

20:00 Bible Study Group

10

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

111213
14
28th Sunday in Ordinary Time
151617

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

181920
21
29th Sunday in Ordinary Time
222324

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

252627
28
30th Sunday in Ordinary Time
293031

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

   

November 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
    1
All Saints
2
All Souls
3
4
31st Sunday in Ordinary Time
567

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

8910
11
32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
1213

20:00 Bible Study Group

14

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

151617
18
33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
192021

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

222324
25
Our Lord Jesus Christ, Universal King
262728

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

2930 

December 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
      1
2
First Sunday of Advent
345

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

678
The Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9
Second Sunday of Advent
1011

20:00 Bible Study Group

12

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

131415
16
Third Sunday of Advent
171819

14:00-16:00 Wednesday Group

202122
23
Fourth Sunday of Advent
2425
The Nativity of the Lord
26272829
30
The Holy Family of Jesus, Mary and Joseph
31